2013-2014 Field Season


2013 - 2014  MDRS Field Season 
(Dec. 7, 2013 - May 10, 2014)

Crew Field Schedule:

Crew 131        Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University (Dec. 7 - 22, 2013)                               
  •                             Chelsea Iwig, Commander
  •                             Antoine Juhel, XO & Crew Journalist
  •                             Carlos Giraldo, Crew Scientist
  •                             Eric Watkins, Crew Scientist
  •                             Chui-Miin Lee, Crew Engineer
  •                             Elise Reeves, Health/Safety Officer
 
Crew 132        Mars Society Crew I (Dec. 21, 2013 - Jan. 5, 2014)
  •                             Nick Orenstein, Commander (MDRS GreenHab Coordinator)
  •                             Usha Lingappa, XO & Health/Safety Officer (MDRS veteran)
  •                             Dr. Hiroyuki Miyajima, Crew Engineer
  •                             Michael Bouchard, Crew Geologist (Field Science Scholar Recipient)
  •                             Charles Parrish, GreenHab Officer
  •                             Danielle YoungSmith, Crew Biologist 
  •                             Ian Etter, Crew Journalist & Artist in Residence
 
Crew 133        University of North Dakota (Jan. 4 - 19, 2014)
  •                             Paula Crock, Commander (MDRS veteran)
  •                             Gordon Gartrelle, XO
  •                             Dr. Mattieu Komorowski, Crew Biologist & Health/Safety Officer
  •                             Joshua Borchardt, Crew Biologist
  •                             Elizabeth Howell, Journalist-in-Resident
  •                             Pedro Diaz-Rubin, Crew Astronomer
  •                             Joseph Jessup, Crew Biologist & Engineer
  •                             John Paul Jones, GreenHab Officer 

Crew 134        Team Mars UK (Jan. 18 - Feb. 2, 2014)
  •                             Ashley Dale, Commander (MDRS veteran)
  •                             Susan Jewell, XO & Crew HSO
  •                             Vibha Srivastava, Crew Scientist
  •                             Michaela Musilova, Crew Scientist
  •                             Sue Ann Seah, Crew Engineer
  •                             Ewan Reid, Crew Engineer
 
Crew 135        RAR Crew (Feb. 1 - 16, 2014)   
Summary Report            
  •                              Ondrej Doule, Commander, Ph.D.
  •                              Lucie Poulet, XO & GreenHab Officer
  •                              Tereza Pultarova, Crew Journalist
  •                              Vratislav Saleny, Crew Engineer
  •                              Elif Oguz, Crew Scientist
  •                              Martin Kubicek, Crew Engineer
  •                              Filip Koubek, Health Officer & Crew Engineer, Ph.D.

Crew 136        Mission to Mars UCL (Feb. 15 - Mar. 2, 2014)
  •                              Corentin Liber, Commander & Crew Astronomer (MDRS veteran) 
  •                              Benoit Pairet, Crew HSO & GreenHab Officer
  •                              Gatien de Callatay, Crew Engineer 
  •                              Olivier Gobert, Crew Geologist            
  •                              Quentin Cappart, Crew Journalist
  •                              Thibaud Herriau, XO
 
Crew 137        Team Nippon (Mar. 1 - 16, 2014)
  •                              Dr. Hiroyuki Mirajima, Commander (MDRS veteran)
  •                              Naomi Katayama, XO, Crew Scientist & Crew Journalist
  •                              Wataru Okamoto, Crew Engineer for Logistics
  •                              Reiji Moroshima, Crew Engineering for EVA Activities
  •                              Mika Kawai, Health Science Officer
  •                              Yoshimi Takase, GreenHab Officer
 
Crew 138        Mars Society Crew II (Mar. 15 - 30, 2014)  
Summary Report               
  •                              Jamie Guined, Commander
  •                              Dr. Avid Roman-Gonzales, XO & GreenHab Officer
  •                              Jay Berger, Crew Engineer
  •                              Dr. Bechara (Besh) Saab, Crew Biologist / Science Officer
  •                              Johanna Hoyt, Crew Geologist (Field Science Scholar Recipient)
  •                              Jimmy Urquhart, Crew Journalist & Photojournalist in Residence
 
Crew 139        Lone Star Highlanders (Mar. 29 - Apr. 13, 2014)
Summary Report
  •                              Bradley Turner, Commander (Crew A)
  •                              Alexandra Shiu, Crew Astronomer
  •                              Jennifer (Lee) Kindle, GreenHab Officer
  •                              Selena Barrientos, XO & Crew Journalist
  •                              Alice Young, Crew Biologist & Health Safety Officer
  •                              Michael Shepherd, Crew Engineer
  •                              Paula Sidwell, Commander & GreenHab Officer (Crew B)
  •                              Liz Painter, Health Safety Officer
  •                              Kyle Flaherty, Crew Astronomer & Crew Engineer
  •                              Dylan Kirby, Crew Scientist
  •                              Kelsey Compagnon, Crew Biologist
  •                              Josh MacFie, XO & Crew Journalist      
 
Crew 140        Team Peru II (Apr. 12 - 27, 2014)
  •                              Jorge Mirez, Commander
  •                              Frank Vilchez, XO
  •                              Diego Guillen, Crew Engineer
  •                              Ruth Quispe, Crew HSO/Geologist
  •                              Adolfo Ubidia, Crew Biologist/Greenhab
  •                              Luciana Tenoria, Crew Journalist/EVA Engineer

Crew 141        Mars Society Crew III (Apr. 26 - May 10, 2014)
Summary Report
  •                              Dr. Alejandro Diaz, Commander (MDRS veteran)
  •                              Peter Dimmick, XO
  •                              Monica Abarca, GreenHab Officer (MDRS veteran)
  •                              Kavya Manyapu, Crew Engineer (MDRS veteran)
  •                              Joshua Borchardt, Crew Biologist & Health/Safety Officer                             
  •                              Prof. Christopher Cokinos, Crew Journalist & Writer in Residence